contentTop

 

Date & Time Event Location
August 25, 2014 - 6pm-8pm Free Tasting #1: Fall Forward Brewski's - South Miami
Sept 8, 2014 - 6pm-8pm Free Tasting #2: Is Bigger Better? The Butcher Shop - Wynwood
Sept 15, 2014 - 6pm-8pm Free Tasting #3: Gluten Free & Other Bad Words   The Grove Spot - Coconut Grove 
Sept 22, 2014 - 6pm-8pm  Free Tasting #4: She's a Perfect 10 Latin House Grill - Sunset & 97 Ave
Sept. 29, 2014 - 6pm-8pm  Free Tasting #5: Fear is the Path to the Dark Side Fado - Mary Brickell Place
Oct 6, 2014 - 6pm-8pm Free Tasting #6: Local Love Barracuda - Coconut Grove
Oct 9, 2014- 7pm-9pm Miami's Best Homebrew - Official Judging Gold Coast Beverage Distributors
Oct 17, 2014 - 7pm-9pm "Industry Night" Cocktail Reception - by Invitation Only Sonesta - Coconut Grove
Oct 18, 2014 - 2:30p-7pm Grovetoberfest, the Main Event! Peacock Park, Coconut Grove
Oct 18, 2014 - 7pm-2am Crafty Cuda Block Party - The After Party Barracuda  - Coconut Grove
Oct 19, 2014 - 11am-8pm Coconut Grove Seafood Festival Peacock Park, Coconut Grove

 

Grovetoberfest 2014 Daily Schedule

Time Location What
2:30 pm Coconut Grove MetroRail Station Brew Bus Miami's Shuttle service to Peacock Park begins
2:30 pm VIP Gate (rear) VIP Guests can start checking in
3:00 pm Main Gate Beer Socialite Entry (arrive early)
3:00 pm Bougainvillea's Live Music Stage DJ Luis Beyra spins the prefect mix of music for the festival.
3:45 pm Milam's Kitchen Lab Chef Michael Pirolo from Macchialina will man the lab and create one of his signature dishes.
3:45 pm Beer 101 Classroom Join Matthew Weintraub, instructor at the F.I.U Beer Academy will give you an introduction to beer tasting; the 5-S System. 
4:00 pm Main Gate General Admission Entry (arrive early)
4:00 pm Bougainvillea's Live Music Stage Liza Quin + The Bureau hit the stage with their award-wining sound and style.  
4:15 pm SFL on Tap Home Brew Pavilion The crew at SFL on Tap will start their brew of the day. Do not miss this. (Continuous demos all day.)
4:30 pm Milam's Kitchen Lab Chef Giorgio Rapacavoli from Eating House cooks up a beer inspired dish.
4:45 pm Beer 101 Classroom Join Matthew Weintraub, instructor at the F.I.U Beer Academy will give you an introduction to beer tasting; the 5-S System. 
5:15 pm Milam's Kitchen Lab Chef Michael Jacobs heats up the kitchen.
5:00 pm Coconut Grove MetroRail Station Shuttle service to Peacock Park ends
5:30 pm Bougainvillea's Live Music Stage Liza Q hits the stage once again for the delight of the audience. 
5:45 pm Beer 101 Classroom Join Matthew Weintraub, instructor at the F.I.U Beer Academy will give you an introduction to beer tasting; the 5-S System. 
6:00 pm Fan Favorite Voting Ends We collect, count, and announce the Fan Favorites for 2013
6:00 pm Milam's Kitchen Lab Chef Jacob Anaya from OTC brings it home with the last cooking demo of the day. 
7:00 pm Festival Ends All good things must come to an end.
7:00 pm Peacock Park Brew Bus Miami's Shuttle service to MetroRail begins/ Safe Ride Home shuttles start boarding
7:00 pm Barracuda Bar AFTER PARTY: Are you in? We closed the streets down for this one.  Free admission, live bands, more great craft beer, best of all, it's right down the street from Peacock Park in front of Barracuda Bar & Grill.  See you there!
     
Brew Bus Miami